Human Rights Defense Center v. Centurion Corr. Healthcare, NM, Order on Summary Judgment, Public Records, 2024
[…] records.
12)

In the NMCD IPRA, Plaintiff asked NMCD to promptly forward the request to

the appropriate records custodian if the recipient, Kevin Nault, was not the custodian of the
requested records.
13)

On August 19, 2020, Mr. Nault notified Plaintiff that NMCD forwarded the IPRA

request to Centurion, but Centurion declined to provide any records in response.
14)

CCHNM does not dispute that they in fact received the request, they just argue

that they, CCHNM, was not served directly and therefore was an “improper defendant.”.1
15)

NMSA §14-2-8(E) provides: “In the event that a written request is not made to

the custodian having possession of or responsibility for the public records requested, the
person receiving the request shall promptly forward the request to the custodian of the
requested public records, if known, and notify the requester. The notification to the
requester shall state the reason for the absence of the records from that person’s custody
or control, the records’ location and the name and address of the custodian.”
16)

Mr. Nault complied with the first part of the statute by forwarding the request

by forwarding the request.
17)

As set forth in Plaintiff’s Exhibit 8 to the Plaintiff’s Motion, and Plaintiff’s

Supplemental Exhibit 9, the correspondence between Mr. Nault, Kayla Tolbert and Kristen