Human Rights Defense Center v. Centurion Corr. Healthcare, NM, Order on Summary Judgment, Public Records, 2024
[…] 35)

In Corizon, the court of appeals concluded that, under IPRA, the private entity

“ha[d] a clear legal duty to provide public records to [the p]etitioners,” because it “acted on
behalf of a public entity [NMCD] by providing medical care to inmates at various New Mexico
correctional and detention facilities.” Corizon, at. ¶ 26
36)

In Franklin, at ¶13, the court of appeals held:
Based on the aforementioned relevant law, we conclude that to plead
an action for enforcement of IPRA against a private entity, a plaintiff
must simply allege (1) that the records sought are public records, see
§ 14-2-1 (stating that “[e]very person has a right to inspect public
records of this state”); (2) arising out of the private entity’s
performance of a public function, see Corizon Health, 2020-NMCA-

7

Plaintiff served both CCHNM and NMCD with their request for records whereas the Plaintiff in Keefe only served
NMCD.

7