Comptroller of the Treasury Opinion on PLN Public Records Request re Personal Access 2014
[…] records?
2. Does the TPRA require a Tennessee citizen, who has paid all applicable labor
and copy fees, to retrieve the requested records in person at the office of the
governmental entity that maintains the requested records?
Analysis
Tenn. Code Ann. Section 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) requires that all public records, whether
maintained by a state, county, or municipal governmental agency, be open for personal
inspection by a citizen of Tennessee during normal business hours, unless there is a
provision within state law that makes the record confidential. Additionally, Tenn. Code
Ann. Section 10-7-506(a) provides that “[i]n all cases where any person has the right to
inspect any such public records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make
copies thereof . . .” subject to reasonable rules of the records custodian. There is very
little guidance in the TPRA about the types of reasonable rules that a records custodian
can require a requestor to adhere to in order to obtain copies of public records. As such,